Tuesday, July 21, 2015

tuesday #justsaidit

So today was like any other average day here. spending the afternoon in the library and getting Chinese food delivered was alright only because of the food. doing my whole PSA by myself is stressful. but I'm glad I have friends that will help even tho they aren't in my group. also getting late night dominos is the greatest. touring the college tonight was fun also. getting to know these people had been great I'll miss them. 

Monday, July 20, 2015

Monday of joys

today Arabic started and surprisingly it's easier than Turkish. I like it better then Turkish. the original 4 is back haha. the weather claimed it was supposed to "pour" but it was super hot and it didn't rain a drop. 

Sunday fun day

today was our Olympics and my team sadly lost. Ricky Bobby always said "if you ain't first you're last" so yeah. it's okay though. I got absolutely  drenched twice and I wasn't all that happy about it. 


so today everyone literally was dead after the dance last night. it was so much fun. I wish it could've lasted longer. laundry on a Saturday is always fun. lol. 

Sunday, July 19, 2015

Friday fun

the dance party last night was the most fun I've had in forever. dancing and screaming and socializing with everyone was a blast. all of us girls went to one room and did eachothers hair and makeup and then we "fashionably" showed to late. I feel like we were the life of the party. screaming when our favorite song came on was so much fun. love these people long time. also Ecuador exchange came yesterday and I met some pretty awesome people. 

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

tuesday #nonew

today was like any other day here. photography was fun and of course my Turkish class was fun. my friends make my classes fun. I'm glad I decided to come. living the college life is great. 😎


so today the cheer camp started and billions of cheerleaders are here and I just so happened to run into my best friend. I'm so glad were close again. today has seemed to fly by and tonight should be pretty relaxing.  I'm looking forward for Saturday. working on canvas all afternoon is boring lol I can't wait for the dance party :-)

Monday, July 13, 2015

first day of my second week at camp :-)

today has been a long and kinda average day. the storms kept us in Turkish longer then planned but my group is doing a dance. kinda weird but it's fun and funny at the same time. the people I've met here are awesome. playing poker in the evenings and laughing and listening to music makes the day great. 

stormy Sunday

so today was a chillax and do whatever day until our placement for next weeks Olympics was played. my team killed it! so the rest of the day we hung out and played poker and laughed and walked to Kroger where I got me a cup of happiness :-) (mango black tea) 

camp day 5

today we had our last day in Japanese language and culture class so of course we would make sushi. after a long day of classes, we went to a Lexington Legends game and unfortunately the game was postponed. the whole 2-3 hours we were there though, we danced and sang and had a blast. I'm so glad my friendships with these people are expanding and I'm so glad I got the opportunity to come. this camp has been great and I expect more gret things to happen. :-) 

Saturday, July 11, 2015

my first Saturday at camp #nocake

so today was pretty great. we worked at the farmers market for 3 hours for our community service projects. I handed out easily 2,000 recipe cards to people. also trying a goat meat taco was different but it was really good. after we came back we had free time until the Taste of Our World time came. the food was great and our dance party after was awesome. also ballin up on some camp folk was pretty great.  my camp experience has been awesome and I any wait to see how the next 2 weeks will go. 

Thursday, July 9, 2015

day #4

today was like any other day here. pretty great. learning Japanese language and culture has been the best part of my day. during my photography class we got the assignment of taking pictures, which is what I do 24/7 of anything and everything. my second class isn't my favorite. EDU is not what I thought it would be. having to group up with two people who have an opposing opinion as myself and making a video about it will be difficult but what's not to try?! 

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

third day at camp

so today was my third day here and I absolutely love it. I've met so many people and stepped out of my comfort zone to interact with people. the staff members are great and we enjoyed a fun and entertaining afternoon of Texas Hold em. going to the Toyota museum for my Japanese language class was pretty cool. I expected it to be kind of boring but I fell absolutely in love with a car. camp is great. 

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

first couple days as a college student

My first couple days at the GEAR UP academy have been pretty good. I've met lots and lots of new people. Hanging out and getting to know these people had been great.